NEW for 2018 - Buy your tickets here - Northwesttickets.com
Fundraiser Night for the Junior Livestock Show
For tickets visit:
http://bit.ly/JuniorLivestockshowofSpokane
If Disabled Seating is needed
Contact Craig Maunder:
cmaunder@spokanechiefs.com or 509-340-8390. 

Junior Livestock Show of Spokane​​

Benefit Auction: February 22, 2020
Livestock Show May 5-9, 2020
jrshow75@gmail.com   509.535.6737

LETS GO TO A HOCKEY GAME
84th Anniversary Junior Livestock Show of Spokane
2019 Press Release of Champions
BEEF:
4-H Market Steer:     
Grand Champion –Tyler Dixon, Blue Ribbon 4-H, 1349 lbs sold for $4.35 per lb. to Pomeroy Boosters.
Reserve Grand Champion – Kendall Dixon – Blue Ribbon 4-H, 1325 lbs sold for $4.00 per lb. to Pomeroy Boosters.

FFA Market Steer:     
Grand Champion –Madison Dixon, Pomeroy FFA, 1286 lbs sold for $4.25 per lb. to Pomeroy Boosters and Washington Trust Bank.
Reserve Grand Champion ––Hally Lindgren, Pomeroy FFA, 1319 lbs sold for $4.15per lb. to Pomeroy Boosters.

4-H Prospect Steer:    Grand Champion Allyson Taylor – Northwest Rangers 4-H
                                       Reserve Champion – Isbelle Lowry, Golden Livestock
FFA Prospect Steer:    Grand Champion – Payton Lyyski, Ellensburg FFA
                                       Reserve Champion – Perry Imler, Colfax FFA

Heifer                            Grand Champion –  Amelia Main, Stanwood FFA
                                       Reserve Champion- Dillon Mai, Boundry Beef 4-H

4-H Beef Fitting & Showing
            Junior             Grand Champion        Kelly Cordill, Frog Hollow 4-H
                                    Reserve Champion      Tyler Dixon, Blue Ribbon 4-H
Intermediate            Grand Champion       Dillon Mai, Boundry Beef 4-H
                                    Reserve Champion      Lydia Wicks, Reardan Livestock
            Senior             Grand Champion        Isabelle Lowry – Golden Livestock
                                    Reserve Champion      Allyson Taylor, Kootenia County 4-H
FFA Beef Fitting & Showing
            Fr/So              Grand Champion         Perry Imler, Colfax FFA
                                    Reserve Champion      Ava Budde, Liberty FFA
            Jr/Sr                Grand Champion        Colton Cotter – Reardan FFA
                                    Reserve Champion      Dalton Dugger – Garfield/Palouse FFA

SWINE:
FFA Overall Market Swine:   
Grand Champion ––  Delany Frame, Kamiakin FFA, 294 lbs sold for $2.75 per lb. to Trico Companies
Reserve Grand Champion –– Caitlyn Carter, Kennewick FFA, 275 lbs sold for $2.75 per lb. to Trico Companies.

            Light Weight               Grand Champion- Caitlyn Carter
                                                        Reserve Champion- Wyatt Voss
            Middle Weight            Grand Champion – Caitlyn Carter
                                                  Reserve Champion – Levi Holmes
            Heavy Weight             Grand Champion – Delany Frame
                                                  Reserve Champion – Cooper Corriea

4-H Overall Market Swine:   
Grand Champion –– Mack Muhlbeier, Blue Jeans & Boots 4-H 291 lbs sold for $3.00 per lb. to Western Swine Supply.
Reserve Grand Champion –– Amanda Carter, Blue Jeans & Boots 4-H 269 lbs sold for $2.00 per lb. to Inland Power & Lights.

            Light Weight            Grand Champion –- Baylor Reedy
                                                Reserve Champion – JC Merriott
            Medium Weight       Grand Champion  - Amanda Carter
                                                Reserve Champion – Amy Reijonen
            Heavy Weight           Grand Champion – Mack Mehlbeier
                                                Reserve Champion – Jacqueline Booth

4-H Swine Fitting & Showing
            Junior              Grand Champion – Konner Smasne, Horse Haven Ridge Riders
                                    Reserve Champion – Spaine Driver, Peaceful Valley 4-H
            Intermediate   Grand Champion – Brody Driver, Peaceful Valley 4-H
                                    Reserve Champion – Amanda Carter, Blue Jeans & Boots 4-H
            Senior             Grand Champion – Amy Reijonen, Lucky 4-H
                                    Reserve Champion – Kayden Braaten, Tosten Blue 4-H
FFA Swine Fitting & Showing
            Fr/So              Grand Champion – Levi Holmes, Medical Lake FFA
                                    Reserve Champion – Cole Henniger, Colton FFA
            Jr/Sr                Grand Champion – Delany Frame – Kamiaskin FFA
                                    Reserve Champion – Emma Wiedmer, Reardan FFA

CARCASS Contest
                1st –  Izzy Myers
                2nd – Austyn Myers
                3rd –  Gannon Cotter
                4th –  Porter Whitmore
                5th –  Nolan Kane
                6th –  Izabelle Burke-Kramer
                7th –  Kate Schultheis
                8th –  Justin King
                9th – Zane Perleberg
                10th – Sharon Estes
                11th - Ainsley Carpenter
                12th - Dylan Goodwin

LAMB:
4-H Market Lamb     
 Grand Champion – Brook Harris, Golden Livestock, 144 lbs sold for $5.50 per lb. to Tanner & Denise Harris.
Reserve Champion – Erin Riffle, Riffle Family 4-H, 122 lbs sold for $11.50 per lb. to Diamond K Ranch.


FFA Market Lamb   
Grand Champion – Bailey Lake, Kalispel FFA, 155 lbs sold for $3.50 per lb.to Stan Flugel.
Reserve Champion – Anna Morrison, Kalispel FFA, 143 lbs sold for $2.75 per lb to Jerry Hennigar.

FFA Prospect Lamb
Grand Champion – Autumn Sutton
                                Reserve Champion – Lauren Swan
Ewe Lamb          Grand Champion – FFA – Bailey Lake
                                Reserve Champion – FFA – Payton Jo Lyyski
                                Grand Champion – 4-H – Sydney Kostecki
                                Reserve Champion – 4-H Rylie Potter
                                  

4-H Lamb Fitting & Showing
            Junior              Grand Champion – Kami Williams, Bonner County 4-H
                                    Reserve Champion – Sophia Zenter, Lakeview Livestock
            Intermediate    Grand Champion – Brooke Harris, Golden Livestock 4-H
                                    Reserve Champion – Autumn Sutton,
            Senior             Grand Champion – Paisley Potter , Prairie Wranglers
                                    Reserve Champion – Lauren Swan, Manhattan Clever Clovers
               
FFA Lamb Fitting & Showing
            Fr/So              Grand Champion – Bailey Lake, Kalispell FFA
                                    Reserve Champion – Anna Morrison, Kalispell; FFA
               
            Jr/Sr                Grand Champion – Madeleine Fadenreche – Cashmere FFA
                                    Reserve Champion – Jasmin Watson, LaCrosse FFA

GOAT:
FFA Market Goat      
Grand Champion – Bailey Lake, Kalispell FFA, 103 lbs sold for $5.00 per lb to Avista and Inland Power and Light.
Reserve Champion – Alexander Mchargue, Tekoa FFA, 77 lbs sold for $5.00 per lb to Ron & Mike Mchargue.

4-H Market Goat      
Grand Champion – Josie Hamilton, Big Sky 4-H, 105 lbs sold for $3.50 per lb to Les Schwab Tire.
Reserve Champion – Alaina Barger, Nevada Creek 4-H, 102 lbs sold for $3.25 per lb to Jerry Hennigar.

Doeling                 Grand Champion – Jordon Jelinek
                                                Reserve Champion – Lexie Amundson

4-H Goat Fitting & Showing
            Junior              Grand Champion – Lexi Amundson, Showmasters 4-H
                                    Reserve Champion – Addison Hammel, West Plains Rangers

            Intermediate   Grand Champion – Alaina Barger, Nevada Creek 4-H
                                      Reserve Champion - Trenton Lyman, Critter Pals
            Senior             Grand Champion - Megan Smith, Johnny’s Buckaroos
                                    Reserve Champion - Josie Hamilton, Big Sky 4-H


FFA Goat Fitting & Showing
            Fr/So              Grand Champion – Bailey Lake, Kalispel FFA
                                    Reserve Champion – Alexander Mchargue, Tekoa FFA
            Jr/Sr                Grand Champion - Lauren Stubbs, LaCrosse FFA
                                    Reserve Champion – MaKenna Lakey, Richland FFA

DEMONSTRATION/PUBLIC PRESENTATION
            Junior             Grand Champion – Hayley Baker, North Country 4-H
                                    Reserve Champion – Kaitlynne Guhlke, Davenport 4-H
Intermediate            Grand Champion – Isaac Clinesmith, Ritzville Livestock
                                    Reserve Champion – Emma Heinemann, Reardan Livestock
            Senior             Grand Champion – Ashlyn McCarty, Reardan Livestock
                                    Reserve Champion – Ainsley Carpenter, Deer Park FFA
            FFA                Grand Champion –
                                 

FFA MEATS JUDGING CONTEST
            1st-
            2nd-
            3rd-
FFA LIVESTOCK JUDGING
            1st   Ind ––
            2nd  Ind   
            3rd   Ind –

FFA TEAM LIVESTOCK JUDGING
            1st Cashmere FFA
            2nd- Reardan FFA
            3rd-
SEABECK AWARD
            4-H         Ritzville 4-H              FFA     LaCrosse FFA
SCHULTHEIS AWARD

                ROUND ROBIN
            Talmedge FFA Top Showmen – Colton Cotter – Reardan FFA
            Gladhart 4-H Top Showmen – Isabelle Lowry – Golden Livestock
           
TOTAL ANIMALS SOLD
Beef =   88           Lambs =  85
Hogs = 277         Goats = 49