NEW for 2018 - Buy your tickets here - Northwesttickets.com
Junior Livestock Show of Spokane​​



  
March 29, 2020
The Board of Directors of the Junior Livestock Show of Spokane met today to address the status of the 2020 show.  It was decided to postpone a decision for another week.  The Board of Directors is strongly encouraging all exhibitors to begin pre selling their animals.
  

3/22/2020
 
The 2020 Junior Livestock Show of Spokane has been tentatively moved to May 13-17.  The Spokane County Fair and Expo Center is closed for events under the CDC guidelines until May 12.
The Board of Directors of the Junior Livestock Show of Spokane will monitor the current situation weekly and keep everyone updated on the status of this year’s show.
  
jrshow75@gmail.com   509.535.6737

84th Anniversary Junior Livestock Show of Spokane
2019 Press Release of Champions
BEEF:
4-H Market Steer:     
Grand Champion –Tyler Dixon, Blue Ribbon 4-H, 1349 lbs sold for $4.35 per lb. to Pomeroy Boosters.
Reserve Grand Champion – Kendall Dixon – Blue Ribbon 4-H, 1325 lbs sold for $4.00 per lb. to Pomeroy Boosters.

FFA Market Steer:     
Grand Champion –Madison Dixon, Pomeroy FFA, 1286 lbs sold for $4.25 per lb. to Pomeroy Boosters and Washington Trust Bank.
Reserve Grand Champion ––Hally Lindgren, Pomeroy FFA, 1319 lbs sold for $4.15per lb. to Pomeroy Boosters.

4-H Prospect Steer:    Grand Champion Allyson Taylor – Northwest Rangers 4-H
                                       Reserve Champion – Isbelle Lowry, Golden Livestock
FFA Prospect Steer:    Grand Champion – Payton Lyyski, Ellensburg FFA
                                       Reserve Champion – Perry Imler, Colfax FFA

Heifer                            Grand Champion –  Amelia Main, Stanwood FFA
                                       Reserve Champion- Dillon Mai, Boundry Beef 4-H

4-H Beef Fitting & Showing
            Junior             Grand Champion        Kelly Cordill, Frog Hollow 4-H
                                    Reserve Champion      Tyler Dixon, Blue Ribbon 4-H
Intermediate            Grand Champion       Dillon Mai, Boundry Beef 4-H
                                    Reserve Champion      Lydia Wicks, Reardan Livestock
            Senior             Grand Champion        Isabelle Lowry – Golden Livestock
                                    Reserve Champion      Allyson Taylor, Kootenia County 4-H
FFA Beef Fitting & Showing
            Fr/So              Grand Champion         Perry Imler, Colfax FFA
                                    Reserve Champion      Ava Budde, Liberty FFA
            Jr/Sr                Grand Champion        Colton Cotter – Reardan FFA
                                    Reserve Champion      Dalton Dugger – Garfield/Palouse FFA

SWINE:
FFA Overall Market Swine:   
Grand Champion ––  Delany Frame, Kamiakin FFA, 294 lbs sold for $2.75 per lb. to Trico Companies
Reserve Grand Champion –– Caitlyn Carter, Kennewick FFA, 275 lbs sold for $2.75 per lb. to Trico Companies.

            Light Weight               Grand Champion- Caitlyn Carter
                                                        Reserve Champion- Wyatt Voss
            Middle Weight            Grand Champion – Caitlyn Carter
                                                  Reserve Champion – Levi Holmes
            Heavy Weight             Grand Champion – Delany Frame
                                                  Reserve Champion – Cooper Corriea

4-H Overall Market Swine:   
Grand Champion –– Mack Muhlbeier, Blue Jeans & Boots 4-H 291 lbs sold for $3.00 per lb. to Western Swine Supply.
Reserve Grand Champion –– Amanda Carter, Blue Jeans & Boots 4-H 269 lbs sold for $2.00 per lb. to Inland Power & Lights.

            Light Weight            Grand Champion –- Baylor Reedy
                                                Reserve Champion – JC Merriott
            Medium Weight       Grand Champion  - Amanda Carter
                                                Reserve Champion – Amy Reijonen
            Heavy Weight           Grand Champion – Mack Mehlbeier
                                                Reserve Champion – Jacqueline Booth

4-H Swine Fitting & Showing
            Junior              Grand Champion – Konner Smasne, Horse Haven Ridge Riders
                                    Reserve Champion – Spaine Driver, Peaceful Valley 4-H
            Intermediate   Grand Champion – Brody Driver, Peaceful Valley 4-H
                                    Reserve Champion – Amanda Carter, Blue Jeans & Boots 4-H
            Senior             Grand Champion – Amy Reijonen, Lucky 4-H
                                    Reserve Champion – Kayden Braaten, Tosten Blue 4-H
FFA Swine Fitting & Showing
            Fr/So              Grand Champion – Levi Holmes, Medical Lake FFA
                                    Reserve Champion – Cole Henniger, Colton FFA
            Jr/Sr                Grand Champion – Delany Frame – Kamiaskin FFA
                                    Reserve Champion – Emma Wiedmer, Reardan FFA

CARCASS Contest
                1st –  Izzy Myers
                2nd – Austyn Myers
                3rd –  Gannon Cotter
                4th –  Porter Whitmore
                5th –  Nolan Kane
                6th –  Izabelle Burke-Kramer
                7th –  Kate Schultheis
                8th –  Justin King
                9th – Zane Perleberg
                10th – Sharon Estes
                11th - Ainsley Carpenter
                12th - Dylan Goodwin

LAMB:
4-H Market Lamb     
 Grand Champion – Brook Harris, Golden Livestock, 144 lbs sold for $5.50 per lb. to Tanner & Denise Harris.
Reserve Champion – Erin Riffle, Riffle Family 4-H, 122 lbs sold for $11.50 per lb. to Diamond K Ranch.


FFA Market Lamb   
Grand Champion – Bailey Lake, Kalispel FFA, 155 lbs sold for $3.50 per lb.to Stan Flugel.
Reserve Champion – Anna Morrison, Kalispel FFA, 143 lbs sold for $2.75 per lb to Jerry Hennigar.

FFA Prospect Lamb
Grand Champion – Autumn Sutton
                                Reserve Champion – Lauren Swan
Ewe Lamb          Grand Champion – FFA – Bailey Lake
                                Reserve Champion – FFA – Payton Jo Lyyski
                                Grand Champion – 4-H – Sydney Kostecki
                                Reserve Champion – 4-H Rylie Potter
                                  

4-H Lamb Fitting & Showing
            Junior              Grand Champion – Kami Williams, Bonner County 4-H
                                    Reserve Champion – Sophia Zenter, Lakeview Livestock
            Intermediate    Grand Champion – Brooke Harris, Golden Livestock 4-H
                                    Reserve Champion – Autumn Sutton,
            Senior             Grand Champion – Paisley Potter , Prairie Wranglers
                                    Reserve Champion – Lauren Swan, Manhattan Clever Clovers
               
FFA Lamb Fitting & Showing
            Fr/So              Grand Champion – Bailey Lake, Kalispell FFA
                                    Reserve Champion – Anna Morrison, Kalispell; FFA
               
            Jr/Sr                Grand Champion – Madeleine Fadenreche – Cashmere FFA
                                    Reserve Champion – Jasmin Watson, LaCrosse FFA

GOAT:
FFA Market Goat      
Grand Champion – Bailey Lake, Kalispell FFA, 103 lbs sold for $5.00 per lb to Avista and Inland Power and Light.
Reserve Champion – Alexander Mchargue, Tekoa FFA, 77 lbs sold for $5.00 per lb to Ron & Mike Mchargue.

4-H Market Goat      
Grand Champion – Josie Hamilton, Big Sky 4-H, 105 lbs sold for $3.50 per lb to Les Schwab Tire.
Reserve Champion – Alaina Barger, Nevada Creek 4-H, 102 lbs sold for $3.25 per lb to Jerry Hennigar.

Doeling                 Grand Champion – Jordon Jelinek
                                                Reserve Champion – Lexie Amundson

4-H Goat Fitting & Showing
            Junior              Grand Champion – Lexi Amundson, Showmasters 4-H
                                    Reserve Champion – Addison Hammel, West Plains Rangers

            Intermediate   Grand Champion – Alaina Barger, Nevada Creek 4-H
                                      Reserve Champion - Trenton Lyman, Critter Pals
            Senior             Grand Champion - Megan Smith, Johnny’s Buckaroos
                                    Reserve Champion - Josie Hamilton, Big Sky 4-H


FFA Goat Fitting & Showing
            Fr/So              Grand Champion – Bailey Lake, Kalispel FFA
                                    Reserve Champion – Alexander Mchargue, Tekoa FFA
            Jr/Sr                Grand Champion - Lauren Stubbs, LaCrosse FFA
                                    Reserve Champion – MaKenna Lakey, Richland FFA

DEMONSTRATION/PUBLIC PRESENTATION
            Junior             Grand Champion – Hayley Baker, North Country 4-H
                                    Reserve Champion – Kaitlynne Guhlke, Davenport 4-H
Intermediate            Grand Champion – Isaac Clinesmith, Ritzville Livestock
                                    Reserve Champion – Emma Heinemann, Reardan Livestock
            Senior             Grand Champion – Ashlyn McCarty, Reardan Livestock
                                    Reserve Champion – Ainsley Carpenter, Deer Park FFA
            FFA                Grand Champion –
                                 

FFA MEATS JUDGING CONTEST
            1st-
            2nd-
            3rd-
FFA LIVESTOCK JUDGING
            1st   Ind ––
            2nd  Ind   
            3rd   Ind –

FFA TEAM LIVESTOCK JUDGING
            1st Cashmere FFA
            2nd- Reardan FFA
            3rd-
SEABECK AWARD
            4-H         Ritzville 4-H              FFA     LaCrosse FFA
SCHULTHEIS AWARD

                ROUND ROBIN
            Talmedge FFA Top Showmen – Colton Cotter – Reardan FFA
            Gladhart 4-H Top Showmen – Isabelle Lowry – Golden Livestock
           
TOTAL ANIMALS SOLD
Beef =   88           Lambs =  85
Hogs = 277         Goats = 49